Honorary Service Awards

The Honorary Service Awards are our chance to publicly acknowledge both individuals and organizations for outstanding community service to Fremont Elementary School.

Very Special Person Award: This award is given to recognize an individual or organization for their service to the PTA.
Honorary Service Award: This award is given to recognize an individual or organization for outstanding service to children and youth in your community, going above and beyond what is asked of them.
Continuing Service Award: For recognizing an individual or organization for ongoing or long-time service to children and youth, providing support year after year.
Outstanding Teacher Award: This award is given to recognize a teacher for outstanding service to children and youth through PTA, school, or community.
Outstanding Administrator Award: This award may be given to recognize an administrator for outstanding service to children and youth through PTA, school, or the community.
Golden Oak Service Award: The most prestigious of the Honorary Service Awards, this award is given to recognize an individual or organization that has made significant contributions to the welfare of children and youth in a school or community.

Fremont Honorary Service Award Recipients:

2016-17

Honorary Service Award:
Krista Richardson

Continuing Service Award:
Lisa Dempsey

Very Special Person:
Robin Jones
Stacy Deeble-Reynolds
Joe Farrier

Outstanding Administrator:
Mark Curran

Outstanding Teacher Award:
Danielle Chung

Dedicated Partner in Service Award
Mark A. Garlington D.D.S. Orthodontics for Children and Adults

2015-16

Honorary Service Award:
Amy McCleery
Kurt Schneiter

Continuing Service Award:
Kim Foley
Susan Tanaka

Very Special Person:
Berna Cliffe
Jay Marinkovich
Silvia Nakano
Anne Mette Smith
Tanya Williams

Golden Oak Award:
Michelle Pryor
Kelly Sullivan

Outstanding Teacher Award:
Kathy Phelps

Dedicated Partner in Service Award
Law Offices of Kuper-Wilson

2014-15

Honorary Service Award:
Nicole Littleworth
Cathy Triassi
Marci & David Aimerito
Brenda Sheridan
Lara & Jason Meintjes

Continuing Service Award:
Jean Newkirk
Jackie McKay
Kathleen Turner
Jean Lawler

Very Special Person:
Sophie Moscoso
Trevor Welch
Carol Mort
Maureen Neely

Golden Oak Award:
Michelle Walker

Outstanding Teacher Award:
Gail Schack
Nancy Clanton

2013-14

Honorary Service Award:
Stephanie Pullman
Shavaughn Thom

Continuing Service Award:
Mrs. Hanley

Very Special Person:
Elizabeth Ithurralde
Mark Dressner

Dedicated Partner in Service:
Ore Originals, Inc.

2012-13:

Golden Oak:
Michelle Anderson

Honorary Service Award:
Reggie Akpata
Joselyn Semichy
Jennifer Scharnikow
Matt Hammond

Continuing Service Award:
Mrs. Huber

Very Special Person:
Kevin O’Leary
Kathleen Naruse
Shelley Edwards
Dorothy Rosnick

Dedicated Partner in Service:
Jeannette Architects
Farmers & Merchants Bank

2011-12:

Honorary Service Award:
Marky Morel
Chef Paul & Dana Buchanan
Delrosario Meat Company

Continuing Service Award:
Alan Williams
Mrs. Driskill
Miss Edie

Very Special Person:
Greg & Martha Haeseler
Rachel White

Dedicated Partner in Service:
Domino’s
Kava Yoga

2010-11:

Golden Oak:
Elizabeth Lambert

Honorary Service Award:
Stephanie Cobb
Jennifer Williams
Marcia Lee
Laura Malloy

Very Special Person:
Catherine Grace Wersbe

2009-2010:

Golden Oak:
Susan Tanaka

Honorary Service Award:
Sharlene Tengler
Karen Victor
Wendy Winters
Laserfiche

Very Special Person:
April Campos
Danielle Chung
Robert Crowley
Samantha Morrison
Michele Zimmerman

2008-2009:

Golden Oak:
Andrea Spilsbury Walker

Honorary Service Award:
Raquel Landworth-Kleinhenz
Mrs. Schack

Very Special Person:
Elizabeth Dilts

2006-2008:

Golden Oak:
C.J. Crockett
Diane Caffey
Karen Victor

Honorary Service Award:
Sharlene Tengler
Fran Abdoo

Very Special Person:
Mr. Lyman
George Kirkendolph
Ms. Karona
Stacy Sue

Teacher of the Year Essay Winners:

2015: Edwards
2014: Pravednikov
2013: Schack
2012: Aimerito
2011: Clanton
2010: Driskill
2009: Clanton
2008: Ruggles
2007: Dameshek

Leave a Reply